A Precarious Balance
[…] Racial profiling law prohibits taking race into account when local police officers make decisions prior to and during motor vehicle stops. But Senate Bill 4 tacitly, if not explicitly, authorizes local police officials to reverse course by considering race prior to and during motor vehicle stops. This tacit approval to use race as a consideration occurs because of the ambiguity of the bill’s language. For example, the bill created new sections to the Texas Penal Code. In §51.02, the bill states, “a person who is an alien commits an offense if the person enters or attempts to enter this state directly from a foreign nation at any location other than a lawful port of entry.”9